The Pros and Cons of Using ADR in Your Business Litigation Dispute
[…] Not every business-related dispute ends up in the courtroom, with a judge or jury deciding your fate after a lengthy trial. Instead, most legal disputes are resolved through a settlement or an agreement between the parties involved. The parties may settle through informal negotiations through their attorneys, or they may settle the case through alternative dispute resolution (ADR), such as mediation or arbitration.

Understanding ADR: Arbitration and Mediation

Florida Statutes §44.1011(1) defines arbitration as “a process whereby a neutral third person or panel, called an arbitrator or arbitration panel, considers the facts and arguments presented by the parties and renders a decision which may be binding or nonbinding.” Some business contracts require the use of arbitration rather than litigation. An arbitrator’s decision may be binding, meaning that the decision is final, and the parties must accept the decision. However, in other cases, the arbitrator’s decision is nonbinding, meaning that one or both parties can challenge that decision further.

On the other hand, under Florida Statutes §44.1011(2), mediation is “a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties.” The mediator’s role is not to make a decision for the parties but to help the parties reach their settlement.