4 Methods of Resolving Business Disputes in Your LLC
[…] 1. Informal Negotiations

The first step to resolving business disputes is for the parties to sit down and attempt to solve the problem themselves. Legal counsel can often help facilitate this process. Ignoring business disputes is not helpful and often can threaten a business’s survival. It also allows business disputes to fester and worsen as time goes on. In some cases, if the parties communicate and air their grievances, they can reach an acceptable solution and move on from the conflict, one way or another.  

  1. Arbitration

Under Florida Statutes §44.1011(1), arbitration is “a process whereby a neutral third person or panel, called an arbitrator or arbitration panel, considers the facts and arguments presented by the parties and renders a decision which may be binding or nonbinding.” Many business contracts require the parties to use arbitration rather than litigation as a more efficient and less expensive means of resolving disputes. An arbitrator’s decision can be binding in some cases, which means that the parties must accept the arbitrator’s decision as final, and the parties have no further recourse. However, in other cases, the arbitrator’s decision is nonbinding, which means that a party can take steps to challenge the arbitrator’s decision if they choose.

  1. Mediation

Under Florida Statutes §44.1011(2), mediation is “a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties.” Parties to a dispute work with a mediator to help them reach a mutually agreed upon resolution. A mediator does not decide a dispute for the parties after hearing evidence like a judge or an arbitrator.